There is a reason coconut oil is the rave these days. It can be used for basically everything.
Coconut oil is used to remove eye makeup, as an ingredient in shampoo and hair conditioners, as cooking oil, as massage and aromatherapy oils, as a base in body lotions and much, much more.
Coconut oil has strong antimicrobial and antibacterial properties. It kills off harmful bacteria that might be present on the skin making it a terrific germ shield for the body. It also contains saturated fats.
The saturated fats in coconut oil help the skin retain its weight in moisture keeping the skin very soft and smooth.
Coconut oil contains large amounts of vitamin E. Vitamin E is an antioxidant and a common ingredient in many anti-aging products.
Vitamin E in coconut oil protects the skin against harmful UV rays that damage and age the skin. It is also effective at neutralizing free radicals that destroy the collagen in the skin.
Coconut oil is the sebumous extract from the kernel or meat of the mature coconut. Because of its high content of saturated fats, it is slow to oxidize, and thus resistant to rancidification. This means, coconut oil can keep for a long time without going bad and still be just as effective.