Marula oil, sometimes fondly referred to as the elixir of youth, is gotten from Marula fruit kernels. The Marula tree is native to Africa, specifically the southern parts, and it has been employed as a natural remedy for healing several skin conditions for centuries.
Marula oil is rich in essential fatty acids that mimic those found on the outer layer of the skin. This property allows marula oil to moisturize without clogging up the pores.
According to Joshua Zeichner, an assistant professor of dermatology at Mount Sinai Hospital in New York City: “It’s quickly absorbed into the skin without leaving you greasy,” Marula oil also contains vitamin C, vitamin E and flavonoids, which are antioxidants.
Marula oil is chock-full of benefits that help not only with your skin but also with your hair. It’s worth checking some of those benefits out so you can be convinced on why using marula oil for your skin and hair treatments is a worthy venture to embark upon. Continue reading
Almond oil is a form of nutrient oil which is made of organic ingredients such as vitamins, proteins, and raw almond.
It has been used for its health benefits and as a beauty aid long before science caught up with the goodness of this seed oil. Popular in Southeast Asia and the Mediterranean region where they were first domesticated, the oil is rich in vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, potassium and zinc.
Almond oil is light in texture and can easily penetrate deep into the skin, softening and dislodging the dirt and debris accumulated in the skin pores and hair follicles. This helps to prevents blackheads and acne. Thanks to the vitamin A content in the oil, it may even help reduce acne flare ups. Continue reading
Castor oil has been in use for so many centuries in the treatment of several ailments. From hair to skin treatments, the benefits of using castor oil cannot be overstated.
Traditionally, castor oil has been used as a laxative and topically for acne, rashes and any skin conditions.
The castor plant used to be called “Palma Christe” because the leaves were said to resemble the hands of christ.
The oil has strong antibacterial and antifungal properties, and is high in minerals, protein, vitamin E and Omega 6 and 0 fatty acids. The extremely high ricinoleic acid ratio in castor oil is the key ingredient for hair growth and hair loss prevention.
Black castor oil is believed to be black in colour because it is much more concentrated than ordinary castor oil, but the truth is that the oil is black in colour because the seeds are roasted, and the ash is added to the oil to give it its darker hue.